Saturday, May 14, 2011

My Mute Readers? (Plus My Good News)

    So, I see from my blog statistics and Google Analytics that I've had quite a few readers now, but no comments.  WHY NO COMMENTS? 
   I realize this blog is random babbling at best.   Still I'm just self-centered enough to want to hear your opinions and/or suggestions about it.  PLEASE FEEL FREE to leave me comments!  I've set up my blog so that anyone can leave me comments anonymously - you don't have to sign up for anything or leave your real name.  I'd lilke to hear your thoughts.  I'm really curious what kind of people are reading this blog and what your thoughts are. 
  
   Or do you have  ANY QUESTIONS? About meth, meth use, or me?  (Or, if you want to know something that you're afraid to ask anywhere else....)
   ASK ME.  
  TALK to me people.  Give me a little feedback.

What (if anything) do you like about my blog? 
What do you dislike?
If you can relate to something I say or have a similar experience to share I'd like to hear it!!! What would you like to hear more/less about? 

I just wanted to put that out there.  That's all for now.  I hope to hear from some of you.....   

Wait, what am I saying? That's not all!  I almost forgot my good news!  Shortly after I posted yesterday about being sick of crap and still not having a job... I got a callback from the manager of a mexican food restaurant I applied at recently.  I got hired and I start today (this evening actually)  Hooray! Looks like I'm going back to the glamour and glitter of waiting tables again LOL.  But hey, any job is better than no job right now. 
    Of course that being said I really need to go to sleep soon,  for at least a few hours.  I don't want to start my first day at a new job on no sleep.  And damn it all because it's already 7am and I've been up all night -- which is funny considering how unimpressed I was with the dope Bob and I got last night.  Guess it was better than I realized.  I don't know, tweak can be like that sometimes; you do some and don't quite feel spun out or high - but then you spend the next four hours taking apart your roommate's toaster....

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

I just started reading your blog and started at the 1st entry and I'm working my way through it. So far I like it... it's cool but as I get closer to the more recent posts I already know I'm gonna be irritated that I have to wait for new posts. So I guess the only thing that I don't like is the lack of consistent posts but it's a tweaker thing I know. I have been using off and on for the last 14 yrs. (mostly on then off). I am sure as I continue to read I'll continue to leave comments. Although I tried to leave one on a previous post BUT the stupid scrambled letters wouldn't let me through. I KNOW that I KNOW my alphabet and I put it in right... the damn thing was just fuckin with me. Anyway... so far so good.

Random Girl said...

Hey there - thanks so much for actually reading my blog :) I'm going to try to start writing in it regularly again. So hopefully there will be more entries for you to read.... I hope you do. Thanks for making me feel like my blog can sometimes be interesting enough to make people actually WANT to see more of it... Hope you keep reading :)

Jenna Schultz said...

hey i just wanted to tell you i really like your blog i to also have a battle im going through with this i always seem to be able to get clean for awhile and then break and use again not quite sure what gets me to do it again but i always do reading this help a little bit not really sure but it does i really enjoy reading it =)

Anonymous said...

I know this is years old but I thought u would comment abyss. I don't do drugs but of course I have other vices who doesn't. I came across your blog on accident I have a friend who battles meth addiction I guess it kind of helps me understand what he goes through.

Unknown said...

Love your blog. Need to be more consistent with it however...being an addict, you know how annoying it is to wait

Unknown said...

Love your blog. Need to be more consistent with it however...being an addict, you know how annoying it is to wait

Followers